Each ingredient is carefully chosen to cure the most
Preventing and Treating Acne. Ashwagandha has both antibacterial and antimicrobial properties which are essential in fighting the creation of new impurities and effective in reducing active blemishes. Boosts collagen production in the skin which prevents visible signs of aging. Clear blackheads, heal scars, soothe redness.
A nourishing ingredient, derived from edible sweet almonds rich in fatty acids, sweet almond oil can thoroughly balance and hydrate, promoting skin renewal for more youthful skin. Sweet almond oil naturally contains high levels of Vitamin E that defend skin from environmental stress and UV damage. It is traditionally used to soothe itching and rashes as well as to combat wrinkles and signs of ageing.
Known as Ghrita Kumari in Sanskrit, aloe vera is a powerful plant used for its medicinal and healing properties for millennia across the world. It has effective antibacterial, antifungal properties, which soothe and promote healing while deeply hydrating skin. An anti-ageing ingredient, aloe vera contributes to the natural production of collagen and elastin in skin helping it to reverse signs of ageing such as fine lines, wrinkles and loss of skin elasticity.
Amla Fruit Pulp Oil
Emblica Officinalis, also known as ‘Indian Gooseberry’, Amla is naturally high in Vitamin C. It has long been used in Ayurveda for anti-ageing and immunity-boosting purposes. Its naturally rich antioxidant content reduces oxidative stress and protects skin from free radical damage. Amla's antioxidant properties make it an excellent ingredient in skincare products, helping to promote a more youthful, radiant complexion.
Apricot Kernel Oil
A therapeutic ingredient used to treat dry skin and signs of irritation and ageing, apricot kernel oil is effective in healing blemishes, reducing wrinkles and other signs of skin damage while providing balanced hydration. It can balance and calm Kapha and Vata dosha types. As a quick-absorbing richly emollient antioxidant, apricot is an ideal ingredient for soothing dry, damaged skin.
Ashwagandha Root Extract
Known as Indian ginseng, Ashwagandha is a prized herb in Ayurvedic tradition. Popular thanks to its wide range of health benefits, Ashwagandha is an effective stress reliever and energy restorer. It has anti-ageing and anti-inflammatory properties, meaning it can fight wrinkles and defend the skin against blemishes and breakouts. Ashwagandha can also help even skin tone and balance moisture levels, making it an ideal herb in fighting acne.
Brahmi Leaf Extract
Gotu Kola is a cooling anti-inflammatory herb which helps fight chronic skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis by repairing damage done to the skin. It has long been valued in Ayurvedic tradition also for its anti-ageing benefits, as it can stimulate collagen production in the skin. Gotu Kola balances all three dosha types, particularly Pitta types, and can also alleviate anxiety and protect against oxidative stresses.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing herb; helps fight chronic skin conditions by repairing damage done to the skin; stimulates collagen production in the skin.
Frankincense Organic Oil
Historically valued for its intense and wonderful aroma, frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the frankincense tree. In Ayurveda, frankincense has a cleansing, purifying function that rejuvenates both the mind and the body. Promotes healthy skin by reducing blemishes, minimising large visible pores and boosting skin’s immunity. Encourages the regeneration of healthy cells and can relieve chronic stress, anxiety and fatigue.
A lightweight odourless oil obtained from the seeds of the grape plant. Its strong antioxidant and emollient properties make it particularly effective in moisturising and repairing damaged skin tissue.
Green Tea Extract
Camellia Sinensis Leaf is an extraordinary ingredient that boasts of remarkable antioxidant properties owing to its abundant Proanthocyanidins. These potent antioxidants are incredibly effective, being 20 times more powerful than Vitamin C and 50 times more potent than Vitamin E. Apart from being anti-inflammatory, this leaf extract also shields the skin from oxidative damage caused by UV rays and environmental stressors. Additionally, it stabilizes collagen and maintains elastin while strengthening the capillaries, making it a vital component in any skincare regimen.
Jasmine Flower Extract
A plant with many healing Ayurvedic benefits and capable of pacifying all dosha types, jasmine has a beautiful aroma with proven mood-boosting effect, improving energy while also reducing anxiety and stress. This all-rounder can balance moisture levels and increase skin’s elasticity while soothing the mind and body. Natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties can protect the skin and increase its immunity.
Lotus Seed Extract
Valued in Ayurvedic tradition as a heart tonic and aphrodisiac, the lotus seed is considered to be a sacred ingredient. An anti-inflammatory ingredient, it contains zinc and anti-ageing enzymes which can repair damaged or sensitive skin, while soothing and calming the mind. Balances Pitta dosha types and is also beneficial for acne or blemish-prone skin.
Jojoba Seed Oil
A natural source of Vitamin A and E, Jojoba oil can seal in moisture and create an effective barrier to external elements so it is useful to hydrate dry skin. Structurally close to the secretion of sebaceous glands in the skin, Jojoba oil also helps control oily skin because when skin remains well hydrated by the protective layer of the Jojoba liquid wax, the sebaceous glands respond by reducing sebum production. Jojoba oil also has antibacterial properties that help control bacterial growth in the hair follicle so it helps prevent acne. Its anti-inflammatory properties also soothe irritated and sensitive skin. Used in all our exfoliants.
Neem Organic Seed Oil
A highly valued Ayurvedic herb derived from the neem tree and used to detoxify and cleanse, neem oil promotes skin healing, and reduces itching and roughness. Helps purify skin to support healthy, glowing radiance, neutralising damaging free radicals, contributing to radiant and glowing skin. Particularly beneficial in balancing Pitta.
Olive Organic Fruit Oil
A calming anti-inflammatory, olive oil can alleviate problems caused by dry skin, particularly when used in conjunction with other Ayurvedic ingredients. Helps restore moisture and nourishment to dry, rough skin.
Peach Kernel Oil
A quick-absorbing oil that provides fast penetration of nutrients, peach oil is rich in Vitamins B, A, P, E, C and carotenoids. It also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic and stearic, making it ideal for the care of dry skin and anti-ageing as it helps to restore elasticity, rejuvenate skin and smoothe wrinkles.
An antioxidant derived naturally from sugar. Popular in anti-ageing products thanks to its skin-tightening effects, Pullulan helps give skin a smoother texture and helps protect it from oxidative stress.
The salt form of phytic acid is used as a chelating agent which disperses heavy metals that can accumulate in water. This helps with product stability and preservation.
Essential oil of Rosa Damascena, prized for its antibacterial and skin-healing abilities. Rose has been used for thousands of years in Ayurvedic tradition as not only a remedy for physical problems but also as an essence which can increase happiness on a holistic level. Can improve complexion and slow signs of ageing by reducing redness and wrinkles. Encourages renewal of skin cells and helps skin look rejuvenated. Its transformative aroma boosts energy and mood in the process, ridding the mind of negativity and strengthening the aura. Used in our Kapha range.
Rose Geranium Flower Oil
A multi-tasking antiseptic, anti-inflammatory ingredient, especially effective for providing natural, beautiful balance for dry, irritated skin while helping to revive dull complexions. Rose geranium also has a calming, uplifting aroma which can alleviate stress and has a harmonising effect on the nervous system.
Rosemary Leaf Oil
An essential component of any Ayurvedic medicine cabinet, rosemary is an antibacterial with many benefits for the skin. It can moisturise without contributing excess sebum and is also effective in treating skin problems such as acne, blemishes and scars. Often used to clear troubled skin, rosemary helps promote natural healing with its calming, restorative scent.
A naturally occurring sugar extracted from non-GMO corn seeds, ribose is a powerful ingredient that promotes skin cell metabolism and helps alleviate wrinkles and fine lines, contributing to toned, firmer and more radiant skin.
Rose Organic Flower Extract
Organic CO2 extracted extract of Rosa Damascena (see more detail under Rosa Damascena Flower Oil). Used in our Vata range.
An Ayurvedic herb valued highly for its skin toning abilities, saffron has long been prized for its many powerful benefits. For the skin, it can impart a natural radiance and it helps to reduce pigmentation. It also has mood-enhancing properties, is considered to be an aphrodisiac and is often used as a tonic to improve general health.
Sandalwood is a powerful restorative ingredient used for thousands of years for its medicinal properties as well as its mood-boosting, relaxing holistic effects. With astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, it smoothes and softens rough skin. As a strong calming compound, sandalwood is particularly beneficial in balancing Kapha dosha types. Its heady aroma can lift mind, body and soul.
Sesame Seed Oil
With a powerful blend of rich fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins and minerals, sesame oil is a nourishing and nutritious Ayurvedic ingredient. Often used in Ayurveda as a carrier oil to help the absorption of other essential oils, sesame oil also has many benefits for the skin. Acting as a nourishing natural preservative, sesame oil can balance Vata dosha types. Promotes skin elasticity and helps prevent signs of skin ageing.
Shatavari Herb Extract
A popular, prized herb for women, considered in Ayurvedic tradition to be the female equivalent to Ashwagandha, Shatavari’s name in Sanskrit translates as ‘she who possesses one hundred husbands.’ It has long been used as a tonic for female health concerns and as a means of reducing stress and tension. Shatavari also has nutritive and rejuvenative properties for the skin, contributing towards a renewed, youthful appearance.
Sunflower Seed Oil
Rich in fatty acids and moisturising vitamin E, sunflower oil is particularly beneficial for Pitta dosha types. Helps soothe, protect and reduce skin inflammation. As a light emollient, sunflower oil is easily absorbed and well-tolerated by all skin types.
Sacred Ayurvedic herb; anti-bacterial ingredient; promotes purity; helps balance the mind, body and soul; helps even skin tone and tighten pores; boosts the skin’s immune function.
Turmeric Root Oil
Turmeric is a potent herb with remarkable antioxidant properties, making it a valuable ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine. It is widely recognized as one of India's most powerful herbs due to its ability to reduce inflammation and protect the skin from oxidative stress caused by free radicals. Its antioxidant properties are particularly beneficial for those with Vata skin types as it can help to heal the skin's barrier and relieve skin itching and eczema. Additionally, turmeric can pacify Pitta and Kapha doshas, purify the skin, and even out its tone.
Tulsi Leaf Extract
A powerful and sacred Ayurvedic herb which traditionally promotes purity and balances the mind, body and soul, Tulsi, also called holy basil, is an anti-bacterial ingredient that helps soothe acne, evens skin tone and tightens pores. Tulsi can boost the skin’s immune function, protecting it from environmental stress and the signs of ageing while as an antiseptic it can clear bacteria from the skin and reduce acne and other forms of skin irritation.
A powerful antioxidant with targeted and direct benefits for the skin, Vitamin E soothes and repairs skin, helping to promote immunity and defend against free radicals. It can also help scars and abrasions to heal while fighting signs of ageing such as UV damage, thanks to its high levels of antioxidant compounds. Vitamin E is an essential ingredient for mature skin, as it helps keep skin in good health as the years go by.
Derived from a sacred herb and known as the Oil of Tranquility in India, Vetivert possesses soothing and healing qualities which can balance oily skin and repair damage by promoting regeneration of skin cells. With its heady, earthy fragrance, Vetivert has long been valued for its properties in Aromatherapy. Ayurvedic texts regard it as a pacifying, relaxing herb which helps correct a Kapha imbalance while fighting stress and uplifting both mind and body.
Renews and repairs skin, boosting circulation while also soothing skin conditions and lifting tired complexions. Wheatgerm oil is often used as a carrier oil in Ayurvedic oil blends as it can help boost skin absorption of other essential oils.
Xanthan gum, derived from sugar fermentation, is a food-grade thickening agent and stabilizer to prevent products from separating.